The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

 

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc).

 

Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.

 

Home - Last updated 13 Oct 2014


 
 

   

Team lists 2014-15

13.10.14 - As always, we're keeping a running list of the teams who have entered, paid fees and sent lists of registered players for next season.


Rapidplay report 2014

11.10.14 - A detailed pictorial report from the Team and Individual Rapidplay including J4NCL weekend 1, is now online - with many thanks to John Saunders.


 

Individual winner: GM David Smerdon

 

Rapidplay Winners

06.10.14 - The championships took place over the weekend of 4-5 Oct at Daventry Court Hotel at the same time as weekend 1 of the J4NCL.

 

Final results ~ Team Event

1st: Guildford - 18 GP, 12 MP.

2nd: Sons of Anarchy Grantham 1 - 18 GP, 11 MP.

3rd: Barbican 1 - 18 GP, 11 MP.

 

Sons of Anarchy Grantham 1 were placed second ahead of Barbican 1 on the third tie-break (sum of opponents match points) having been equal on match points and sum of opponents game points. Barbican 2 were placed fourth on tie-break with 18 GP, 9 MP.

 

U175 Grading: Leeds University Old Boys 2 - 14 GP (avg 172).

 

Junior: KJCA Knights - 14 GP (only team eligible).

 

Final results ~ Individual Event

1st GM David Smerdon (Guildford) - 6/7.

2nd GM Glenn Flear (Guildford) - 6/7.

3rd Peter Richmond (Brown Jack) - 6/7.

 

Glenn Flear was placed ahead of Peter Richmond on sum of progressive scores.

 

U175 Grading: Stephen Whatley (Millfield) - 5/7.

Junior: Ravi Haria - 4/7.


Rapidplay PGNs - from the LIVE boards

Team (84 games) PGN   CBV

with particular thanks to Matt Carr, John Saunders and Mark Crowther (TWIC).

Indiv. (83 games) PGN

 

Replays: Team | Individual


Rapidplay Results   Junior 4NCL Weekend 1

Individual Event (Sun 5 Oct)

Pairings and Results

 

Team results (Sat 4 Oct)

Round 1: 1.00pm

Round 2: 2.00pm

Round 3: 3.00pm

Round 4: 4.00pm

Round 5: 5.00pm

Round 6: 6.00pm

Round 7: 7.00pm

 

Team Crosstable

 

Rules 2014-15 | Teams for Weekend 1 |

 

Results

Round 1: Sat 10.30-12.30

Round 2: Sat 14.00-16.00

Round 3: Sat 16.45-18.45

Round 4: Sun 09.30-11.30

Round 5: Sun 13.00-15.00

 

Crosstable after Weekend 1

 


Entry Guidelines 2014-15

20.7.14 - Now posted together with fees due and important dates for the new season.


Hotels 2014-15

27.6.14 - Please note that links for 4NCL venues, reservations and email addresses have been updated following the rebranding from Puma to The Hotel Collection. More here.


 

Older items for the 2013-14 season can be found here.

 

4NCL

 

Four Nations Chess League

top ^^