The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

 

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc).

 

Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.

 
 

 

 

First named team has white on odd boards
 

Round 9 - 14:00 Saturday 30th April 2011

Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island

 

Championship Pool

White Rose 1 (6) vs. Pride & Prejudice (8)
e2e4.org.uk 1 (2) vs. Cheddleton 1 (2)
Wood Green Hilsmark 1 (8) vs. Barbican 4NCL 1 (3)
Guildford A&DC 1 (0) vs. Betsson.com (3)
     

Demotion Pool

Wood Green Hilsmark 2 (7) vs. Barbican 4NCL 2 (4)
Pandora's Box Grantham (0) vs. Oxford 1 (6)
Warwickshire Select 1 (2) vs. Cambridge University 1 (8)
The AD's (5) vs. Sambuca Sharks (0)
     

 

Round 10 - 13:00 Sunday 1st May 2011

Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island

 

Championship Pool

Pride & Prejudice (8)

vs.

e2e4.org.uk 1 (2)
Betsson.com (3)

vs.

Wood Green Hilsmark 1 (8)
Barbican 4NCL 1 (3)

vs.

Guildford A&DC 1 (0)
Cheddleton 1 (2)

vs.

White Rose 1 (6)
 

 

 
Demotion Pool
Oxford 1 (6)

vs.

Wood Green Hilsmark 2 (7)
Cambridge University 1 (8)

vs.

The AD's (5)
Sambuca Sharks (0)

vs.

Warwickshire Select 1 (2)
Barbican 4NCL 2 (4)

vs.

Pandora's Box Grantham (0)
 

 

 
 

Round 11 - 11:00 Monday 2nd May 2011

Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island

 

Championship Pool

Wood Green Hilsmark 1 (8)

vs.

Pride & Prejudice (8)
White Rose 1 (6)

vs.

Barbican 4NCL 1 (3)
Guildford A&DC 1 (0)

vs.

Cheddleton 1 (2)
e2e4.org.uk 1 (2)

vs.

Betsson.com (3)
 

 

 
Demotion Pool
Wood Green Hilsmark 2 (7)

vs.

Cambridge University 1 (8)
Warwickshire Select 1 (2)

vs.

Barbican 4NCL 2 (4)
Pandora's Box Grantham (0)

vs.

Sambuca Sharks (0)
The AD's (5)

vs.

Oxford 1 (6)
 

 

 

 

Round 1 - 14:00 Saturday 6th November 2010

Barcelo Hotel, Daventry

 

Section A

Pride & Prejudice vs. Cheddleton

Pandora's Box Grantham vs. ADs

WGHK 2 vs. Betsson.com 

Warwickshire Select 1 vs. Barbican 4NCL 1

 

Section B

Sambuca Sharks vs. WGHK 1

Barbican 4NCL 2 vs. Guildford-ADC 1

Cambridge University 1 vs. Oxford 1

White Rose 1 vs. e2e4.org.uk 1

 

 

Round 2 - 11:00 Sunday 7th November 2010

Barcelo Hotel, Daventry

 

Section A

ADs vs. Pride & Prejudice

Cheddleton 1 vs. Pandora's Box Grantham

Barbican 4NCL 1 vs. WGHK 2

Betsson.com  vs. Warwickshire Select 1

 

Section B

WGHK 1 vs. Cambridge University 1

Oxford 1 vs. Sambuca Sharks

Guildford-ADC 1 vs. White Rose 1

e2e4.org.uk 1 vs. Barbican 4NCL 2

 

 

Round 3 14:00 Saturday 15th January 2011

Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island

 

Section A

Betsson.com  vs. Pride & Prejudice

Warwickshire Select 1 vs. ADs

WGHK 2 vs. Cheddleton 1

Barbican 4NCL 1 vs. Pandora's Box Grantham

 

Section B

WGHK 1 vs. Barbican 4NCL 2

Cambridge University 1 vs. e2e4.org.uk 1

Sambuca Sharks vs. Guildford-ADC 1

Oxford 1 vs. White Rose 1

 

 

Round 4 11:00 Sunday 16th January 2011

Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island

 

Section A

Pride & Prejudice vs. WGHK 2

Cheddleton 1 vs. Betsson.com 

ADs vs. Barbican 4NCL 1

Pandora's Box Grantham vs. Warwickshire Select 1

 

Section B

Guildford-ADC 1 vs. WGHK 1

Barbican 4NCL 2 vs. Sambuca Sharks

White Rose 1 vs. Cambridge University 1

e2e4.org.uk 1 vs. Oxford 1

 

 

Round 5 14:00 Saturday 19th February 2011

De Vere Venues, Wokefield Park, Berkshire

 

Section A

Pride & Prejudice vs. Pandora's Box Grantham

WGHK 2 vs. Warwickshire Select 1

Betsson.com  vs. Barbican 4NCL 1

Cheddleton 1 vs. ADs

 

Section B

Oxford 1 vs. WGHK 1

e2e4.org.uk 1 vs. Guildford-ADC 1

White Rose 1 vs. Barbican 4NCL 2

Cambridge University 1 vs. Sambuca Sharks

 

 

Round 6 11:00 Sunday 20th February 2011

De Vere Venues, Wokefield Park, Berkshire

 

Section A

Barbican 4NCL 1 vs. Pride & Prejudice

Pandora's Box Grantham vs. Betsson.com 

ADs vs. WGHK 2

Warwickshire Select 1 vs. Cheddleton 1

 

Section B

WGHK 1 vs. White Rose 1

Barbican 4NCL 2 vs. Oxford 1

Guildford-ADC 1 vs. Cambridge University 1

Sambuca Sharks vs. e2e4.org.uk 1

 

 

Round 7 14:00 Saturday 26th March 2011

De Vere Venues, Staverton Park

 

Section A

Warwickshire Select 1 vs. Pride & Prejudice

Pandora's Box Grantham vs. WGHK 2

Cheddleton 1 vs. Barbican 4NCL 1

Betsson.com  vs. ADs

 

Section B

WGHK 1 vs. e2e4.org.uk 1

Guildford-ADC 1 vs. Oxford 1

White Rose 1 vs. Sambuca Sharks

Cambridge University 1 vs. Barbican 4NCL 2

 

 

Round 8 11:00 Saturday 26th March 2011

De Vere Venues, Staverton Park

 

Championship and Demotion Pool pairings will be published as soon a possible after the conclusion of round 7. 

 

 

Click for Division 2, Division 3 and Northern League.

 

 

 

 

- 4NCL