The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

 

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc).

 

Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.

 
 

 

 

Arrangements for Rounds 9-11

At the final weekend (rounds 9-11) Division 3 and the Northern League will combine into a single division, with match and game points carried over from the first four weekends During this final weekend best endeavours will be made to maximise the number of matches played between Division 3 and Northern League teams.

 

Click to see the combined fixtures/pairings.

 

 

First named team has white on odd boards

 

Round 1 - 14:00 Saturday 6th November 2010

Barcelo Redworth Hall (near Darlington)

 

Cheddleton 2 vs. Jorvik

Manchester Manticores vs. Spirit of Atticus

Aigburth vs. Holmes Chapel

Bradford DCA Knights B vs. Bradford DCA Knights A

 

 

Round 2 - 11:00 Sunday 7th November 2010

Barcelo Redworth Hall (near Darlington)

 

Holmes Chapel vs. Cheddleton 2

Jorvik vs. Aigburth

Bradford DCA Knights A vs. Manchester Manticores

Spirit of Atticus vs. Bradford DCA Knights B

 

 

Round 3 14:00 Saturday 15th January 2011

De Vere Wychwood Park (near Crewe)

 

Spirit of Atticus vs. Cheddleton 2

Bradford DCA Knights B vs. Holmes Chapel

Manchester Manticores vs. Jorvik

Bradford DCA Knights A vs. Aigburth

 

 

Round 4 11:00 Sunday 16th January 2011

De Vere Wychwood Park (near Crewe)

 

Cheddleton 2 vs. Manchester Manticores

Jorvik vs. Spirit of Atticus

Holmes Chapel vs. Bradford DCA Knights A

Aigburth vs. Bradford DCA Knights B

 

 

Round 5 14:00 Saturday 19th February 2011

Barcelo Majestic Hotel (Harrogate)

 

Cheddleton 2 vs. Aigburth

Manchester Manticores vs. Bradford DCA Knights B

Spirit of Atticus vs. Bradford DCA Knights A

Jorvik vs. Holmes Chapel

 

 

Round 6 11:00 Sunday 20th February 2011

Barcelo Majestic Hotel (Harrogate)

 

Bradford DCA Knights A vs. Cheddleton 2

Aigburth vs. Spirit of Atticus

Holmes Chapel vs. Manchester Manticores

Bradford DCA Knights B vs. Jorvik

 

 

Round 7 14:00 Saturday 26th March 2011

De Vere Wychwood Park (near Crewe)

 

Bradford DCA Knights B vs. Cheddleton 2

Aigburth vs. Manchester Manticores

Jorvik vs. Bradford DCA Knights A

Spirit of Atticus vs. Holmes Chapel

 

 

Round 8 11:00 Sunday 27th March 2011 (Jamboree pairings)

De Vere Wychwood Park (near Crewe)

 

The board pairings are the same as the match pairings from rounds 1-6.

 

White

 

Black

Bd1 players

Cheddleton 2

vs.

Jorvik 

Manchester Manticores

vs.

Spirit of Atticus 

Aigburth

vs.

Holmes Chapel 

Bradford DCA Knights B

vs.

Bradford DCA Knights A 

 

 

Bd2 players

Holmes Chapel

vs.

Cheddleton 2 

Jorvik

vs.

Aigburth 

Bradford DCA Knights A

vs.

Manchester Manticores 

Spirit of Atticus

vs.

Bradford DCA Knights B 

 

 

Bd3 players

Spirit of Atticus

vs.

Cheddleton 2 

Bradford DCA Knights B

vs.

Holmes Chapel 

Manchester Manticores

vs.

Jorvik 

Bradford DCA Knights A

vs.

Aigburth 

 

 

Bd4 players

Cheddleton 2

vs.

Manchester Manticores 

Jorvik

vs.

Spirit of Atticus 

Holmes Chapel

vs.

Bradford DCA Knights A 

Aigburth

vs.

Bradford DCA Knights B 

 

 

Bd5 players

Cheddleton 2 

vs.

Aigburth 

Manchester Manticores

vs.

Bradford DCA Knights B 

Spirit of Atticus 

vs.

Bradford DCA Knights A 

Jorvik

vs.

Holmes Chapel

 

 

Bd6 players

Bradford DCA Knights A

vs.

Cheddleton 2 

Aigburth

vs.

Spirit of Atticus 

Holmes Chapel

vs.

Manchester Manticores 

Bradford DCA Knights B

vs.

Jorvik

   
Jamboree crosstable    

 

 

Click for Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 

 

 

 

- 4NCL