The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

 

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc).

 

Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.

 
 

 

 

The lists below show the divisions for next season.


Teams highlighted in yellow are confirmed for next season.

A green number indicates that the team has submitted a list of registered players for the forthcoming season, red otherwise.

Note 1 - Promoted 2009/10.
Note 2 - Relegated 2009/10.
Note 3 - New team.
Note 4 - Formerly Guernsey Mates.
Note 5 - Elected to play in Division 3.

 

Division 1

1 Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher 1  
2 Pride and Prejudice  
3 Barbican 4NCL 1  
4 White Rose 1  
5 Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher 2  
6 Guildford-A&DC 1  
7 Cambridge University 1  
8 The ADs  
9 Betsson.com  
10 Barbican 4NCL 2  
11 Oxford 1  
12 Pandora's Box Grantham  
13 Sambuca Sharks Note 1
14 Cheddleton 1 Note 1
15 Warwickshire Select 1 Note 1
16 e2e4.org.uk 1 Note 1
 

 

Division 2

1 South Wales Dragons Note 2
2 Guildford-A&DC 2 Note 2
3 Poisoned Pawns 1 Note 2
4 Jutes of Kent Note 2
5 Barbican 4NCL Youth  
6 AMCA Dragons  
7 Kings Head  
8 Poisoned Pawns 2  
9 Anglian Avengers 1  
10 Wessex 1  
11 Bristol 1  
12 Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg Note 1
13 Sambuca Black Sheep Note 1
14 3Cs 1 Note 1
15 Cambridge University 2 Note 1
16 White Rose 2  

 

Division 3

1 Celtic Tigers 1 Note 5
2 Brown Jack Note 2
3 Guildford-A&DC 3 Note 2
4 FCA Solutions 1 Note 2
5 Wessex 2  
6 Warwickshire Select 2  
7 KJCA Kings  
8 FCA Solutions 2  
9 The Full Ponty  
10 Sussex Smart Controls  
11 e2e4.org.uk 2  
12 Iceni  
13 Oxford 2  
14 AMCA Rhinos  
15 Braille Chess Association  
16 AMCA Hippos  
17 Gloucestershire Gambits  
18 Bristol 2  
19 KJCA Knights  
20 Channel Isolani Note 4
21 Bristol 3  
22 SCS  
23 Hackney  
24 e2e4.org.uk 3  
25 Celtic Tigers 2  
26 Oxford 3  
27 Halesowen  
28 Guildford-A&DC 4  
29 3Cs 2 Note 3
30 Metropolitan Note 3
31 British Universities' Chess Association Note 3
32 Anglian Avengers 2 Note 3
33 The Rookies Note 3
34 Banbury Bulldogs

Note 3

35 e2e4.org.uk 4 Note 3

 

Northern League

1 Manchester Manticores Note 3
2 Bradford DCA Knights A Note 3
3 Cheddleton 2 Note 3
4 Aigburth Note 3
5 Bradford DCA Knights B Note 3
6 Holmes Chapel Note 3
7 Spirit of Atticus Note 3
8 Jorvik Note 3

 

 

 

 

 

- 4NCL