The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

 

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc).

 

Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.

 

 

This page is for Team Captain(s) details. If you wish to contact a member of the Management Board click here. If you need to contact a member of the Arbiter Team click here. Please contact us if you spot errors or require a change/update.

 

This page last updated 20 July 2013

 

 

3Cs 1 & 2
John Walton (Team Secretary)
1 Brookway,

Lees
Oldham OL4 5BE
(01616) 525813

 

3C's 1st Team Captain

Alan J. Walton

Mob: 07834 220153

Tel: 0161 652 5813

 

3C's 2nd Team Captain

Stephen Rigby

Mob: 07850 015163

 

Aigburth

Roger Williamson (Captain)

Flat 2, 23 Bentley Road

Liverpool L8 0SY

(0151) 727 2939

 

BCM Squad Manager

John Foley (Captain)

 

BCM Dragons [web]

John Foley (Captain)

 

BCM Hippos

Bob Kane (Captain)

 

BCM Rhinos

Matthew Shaw (Captain)

 

BCM 4

TBA

 

Anglian Avengers 1
Mark Gray
(07787) 895493 (mobile)


Anglian Avengers 2 & 3
Ian Wallis
(07830) 158796 (mobile)

 

Ashfield-Breadsall

Neil Graham

52, Skegby Road,

Annesley Woodhouse,

Kirkby-in-Ashfield,

Nottingham NG17 9JH

(01623) 483731

 

Atticus

Stephen Kee
136B Salisbury Road,

Liverpool L15 2HU

07876 317871

 

 

Banbury Bulldogs
Nicholas Martin (Manager)

(01295) 660249 (H)

(07450) 285843 (mobile)


Barbican 4NCL 1

Mark Ferguson (Captain)

Flat 6

39 Montagu Square

London W1H 2LL

(07812) 833051

 

Barbican 4NCL 2
Jonathan Rogers
(07870) 236 898 (mobile)


Barbican 4NCL Youth
Jonathan Rogers (Captain)
(07870) 236 898 (mobile)


Blackthorne Russia
Steve Ledger
97 Hartington Street
Bedford MK41 7RN
(01234) 347 707 (H)

or (07773) 059197 (mobile)


Bradford DCA Knights A [web]
Andrew Bak (Captain)

07427 166 512

 

Bradford DCA Knights B
Mike Bramson (Captain)

(01132) 554 291

 

Bristol 1 & 2

David Buckley (Manager)
21 Shakespeare Avenue
Bath BA2 4RF
(01225) 335669 (H)

or (07847) 271887 (mobile)


British Universities' CA. [web]
John Sargent


Alex Holowczak


Brown Jack
Johnathan Bourne (Manager)
22 Tennyson Road
Wootton Bassett
Swindon SN4 8HL
(01793) 848269 (H)

or (01793) 850222 (W)


Peter Richmond (Captain)
46 Edgehill
Freshbrook
Swindon
(01793) 612358


Cambridge University 1, 2 & 3
Rohan Churm (Captain)
(07803) 923853

 

Celtic Tigers 1 & 2
Peter Kemp
(01342) 717050


Cheddleton 1 [web]
Robert Milner (Captain)
411 Cheadle Road
Cheddleton
Leek
Staffs ST13 7BH
(01782) 550112

 

Cheddleton 2

Simon Edwards

32 Crediton Avenue,

Bradeley,

Stoke-on-Trent. ST6 7NE.

(01782) 863133 or

07754 839207 (mobile)

 

e2e4.org.uk 1-6 [web]
Sean Hewitt (Captain)
(07883) 495758

 

FCA Solutions 1 & 2 [web]
Richard Freeman (Captain)
44 Kelling Way

Broughton
Milton Keynes
MK10 9NW
(01908) 234014 (H)

or (07961) 121010 (mobile)
(0870) 770 4377 (fax)


Fermented Sharks

Charles McAleenan (Captain)

(07549) 442012

 

The Full Ponty [web]
Mark Adams
8 Museum Court
Griffithstown
Pontypool NP4 5GZ

 

Gloucestershire Gambits
Geoff Taylor (Captain)
71 Linnet Close
Gloucester GL4 4XB
(07918) 648561 (mobile)

or (01452) 527384 (W)

Phil Dodwell


Guildford 1. 2 & 3 [web]
Roger Emerson (Captain)
07860 906 466 (mobile)

 

Hackney

Nick Walker (Manager)

07981 790165 (mobile)

 

Halesowen [web]

Windsor W. A. Peck (Captain)
57A High Street
Madeley, Telford
Shropshire, TF7 5AT
(01952) 587955

 

Holmes Chapel

Bob Clarke
01477 538720 (W)
01244 677297 (H)

 

Iceni
John Feavyour (Manager)
(01473) 687557


Steve Ruthen (Captain)
'Forge Barn'
Mill Road
Wyverstone
Suffolk IP14 4SE
(01449) 780387 or

(07974) 132240 (mobile)

 

Jorvik
Richard Mounce

95 Princess Drive

York YO26 5SX

(01904) 787424

 

Jutes of Kent
Andy Mack (Captain)
(07748) 619314 (mobile)


Kings Head [web]
Colin Mackenzie
9 Allan Way
Acton
London W3 0PW
(020) 8992 1849


KJCA Kings

Peter Bayliss (Manager)
Guildables Farm Cottage
Guildables Lane
Crockham Hill
Edenbridge
Kent TN8 6QU
(07926) 807585(mobile)

or (01732) 866556 (H)

Alternative no. (01732) 700500


Lyall Bayliss (Captain)


KJCA Knights
Sally Coultas-Paul (Manager)
3 Stemp Drive
Billinghurst
Crockham Hill
West Sussex RH14 9UE
(01403) 785399

 

Barnaby Paul (Captain)
details as above
 

Leeds University Old Boys

Mark Birkin (Captain)

Micklefield Grange, Micklefield Lane,

Rawdon, Leeds LS19 6BA

(01132) 502682 (H)

(07527) 889245 (Mob)

 

Manchester Manticores
Matthew Pollard (Captain)

9 Firwood Court,

Ellesmere Road,

Eccles, Manchester M30 9HP

(0161) 707 1212 (home)

or 079584 88405 (mobile)

 

Metropolitan
Charlie Cooke (Captain)

2 Dorset Road

Wimbledon SW19 3HA
(020) 8286 2300 (H) or (07827) 355459 (mobile)

 

North East England

Paul Robson

11 Garsdale

Vigo, Birtley

Chester le Street

Co. Durham DH3 2EY

(01914) 103115

Oxford 1, 2 & 3 [web]
Tim Dickinson (Captain)

 

Pandora's Box Grantham [web]
Kevin McCarthy

1 Peppercorn Close

Lincoln LN6 7EH

(07778) 155333

 

Poisoned Pawns
Stephen Swanson (Captain)
4 Gloucester Close
Stevenage
Herts SG1 3RQ
(01438) 314149 (H) or

(07827) 283043 (mobile)


Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg & RE Juniors
Thomas Brown (Captain)
76 Glamorgan Street
Cardiff
CF5 1QT

 

The ADs
Ian Snape (Manager)
(020) 8462 5754

or (07950) 263261 (mobile)

 

The Rookies
Chris Gibson (Captain)

8 Crofters Close
East Hunsbury
Northampton
NN4 0BJ

(07812) 679089


Chris Jones (Vice Captain)
(07870) 876174

 

Sambuca Sharks
Ben Purton (Captain)

(07738) 361980

 

Phil Makepeace (Vice-Captain)


Sons of Anarchy
Ben Purton (Captain)

(07738) 361980

 

South Wales Dragons
David James (Captain)
27 Avondale Road
Liverpool L15 3HE
(0151) 733 1853


Charles Morris (Manager)
Pendyffryn
Grange Road
Llangollen
Denbighshire LL20 8AP
(01978) 869548 (H)

or (01978) 861827 (W)

 

Southampton Saxons

Alex Beaney

Address details to follow ...

07984829156 (mob)

 

Spirit of Atticus [web]
John Carleton (Captain)
21 Allerton Drive
Liverpool L18 6HH
(0151) 724 4515


Sussex Smart Survivors

[Sponsored by Sussex Junior Chess]

Andy Payne (Admin Manager)

222, King Edward Avenue

Worthing

West Sussex BN14 8DL

(01903) 209415 (H) 

(01903) 721591 (W)

(07708) 410396 (mob)

 

Grant Bucher (Captain)

07889 336646 (mob)

 

Wales Old Boys Return

Matthew Parry (Captain)

107 Clos Dewi Sant, Canton,

Cardiff, CF5 1GW.

07890 199979 (mobile)

 

Vice Captain: David Carpenter

 

Warwickshire Select 1 & 2
Andy Baruch (Manager)
(07951) 654580 (mobile)


Warwickshire Select 1
Andy Baruch (Captain)
(07951) 654580 (mobile)


Warwickshire Select 2

Mark Page (Captain)

(01926) 856868 or (07973) 748332

 

 

Wessex [web]
Allan Pleasants (Captain)

32 Weymouth Bay Ave

Weymouth

Dorset DT3 5AB

(07967) 350553 (mobile)


White Rose 1
Paul Townsend (Captain)

Beck House, Chapel Street,

Kirk Hammerton, York, YO26 8BX

(01423) 330750 or

(07864) 039269 (mobile)

 

 

Richard Palliser (Vice Captain)

 

White Rose 2

Ihor Lewyk (Captain)
1 Garden View, Gilstead,

Bingley, BD16 3LL
(01274) 567559

or (07853) 062644 (mobile)

 

Jonathan Arnott (Vice Captain)
(0114) 2645656 or

(07732) 857339 (mobile)


Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher 1 & 2
Bjorn Tiller (Manager)

 

Andrew Greet (Captain)

     

 

© 4NCL

 

Four Nations Chess League

top ^^