Tables after Weekend 2, 2017-18

 

Division 1a

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Guildford 1

  7-1 7-   7-1   8-0 29 8
2 Oxford 1     3-4 4-3   5-3 6-1 19 6
3 White Rose 1 1-7     5-2 6-2   5-2 18 6
4 Grantham Sharks 1 -7 4-3   4-4   5-2   14 5
5 3Cs 1   3-4 2-5 4-4   6-1   16 3
6 Barbican 4NCL 2 1-7   2-6     3-4 5-2 12 2
7 Spirit of Atticus A   3-5   2-5 1-6 4-3   11 2
8 The ADs 0-8 1-6 2-5     2-5   6 0

 

 

Division 1b

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Guildford 2   6-2   5-2 5-3   4-3 21 8
2 Cheddleton 1   4-4 5-2   5-2 6-1   21 7
3 Wood Green HK 2-6 4-4   4-3     7-1 17 5
4 Blackthorne Russia   2-5     3-4 5-3 5-2 16 4
5 West is Best 1 2-5   3-4     5-3 5-3 16 4
6 Barbican 4NCL 1 3-5 2-5   4-3   5-2   15 4
7 Alba   1-6   3-5 3-5 2-5   10 0
8 Cambridge University 1 3-4   1-7 2-5 3-5     10 0

 

 


 

Division 2a

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Manx Liberty   4-3 5-2 5-2   6-2   21 8
2 Kings Head   3-4   5-2 5-3   4-4 18 5
3 Celtic Tigers 3-4 4-3 4-4     5-3   17 5
4 Wood Green Monarchs 2-5   4-4   4-3 5-3   16 5
5 Sussex Martlets 1 2-5 2-5     4-3   5-3 14 4
6 White Rose 2   3-5   3-4 3-4   6-2 16 2
7 Grantham Sharks 2 2-6   3-5 3-5     5-3 13 2
8 Barbican Youth   4-4     3-5 2-6 3-5 12 1

 

 

Division 2b

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 North East England     4-3 4-3 4-4 5-3   18 7
2 Guildford 3   4-3 5-3 3-4     6-1 19 6
3 Anglian Avengers 1   3-4   5-3 6-1   4-4 19 5
4 Manchester Manticores 1 3-4 3-5     5-2 7-1   19 4
5 West is Best 2 3-4 4-3 3-5       6-2 17 4
6 Warwickshire Select 1 4-4   1-6 2-5   4-3   12 3
7 KJCA Kings 3-5     1-7   3-4 5-3 12 2
8 Poisoned Pawns 1   1-6 4-4   2-6   3-5 10 1

 

 


 

Division 3 South Pool A

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Barnet Knights 1     3-2   4-2 4-2 5-- 17 8
2 Wessex A   2-3   4-2 4-1 4-   15 6
3 Anglian Avengers 2   3-2   3-2 2-3   5-1 14 6
4 Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg 2-3     3-2   4-2 3-3 13 5
5 Hackney   2-4 2-3 2-3 3-2     10 2
6 Cambridge University 2 2-4 1-4 3-2   2-3     9 2
7 Leeds University Old Boys 2-4 -4   2-4     4-1 9 2
8 The Full Ponty --5   1-5 3-3     1-4 5 1

 

 

Division 3 South Pool B

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Oxford 2     3-3 3-2   4-1 4-1 15 7
2 MK Phoenix 1   3-2   4-2 3-3   4-2 14 7
3 CSC 1   2-3 3-3   3-2   6-0 15 5
4 Brown Jack 1 3-3   3-3 2-3   4-2   12 4
5 Fermented Sharks 2-3 2-4   3-2   4-2   12 4
6 The Rookies   3-3 2-3     2-3 3-3 11 2
7 Sussex Martlets 2 1-4     2-4 2-4 3-2   9 2
8 West is Best 3 1-4 2-4 0-6     3-3   6 1

 

 

Division 3 North

  rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 P W D L GP Pts
1 Gonzaga gon soab 4 ash1 4 brab 5 cas 4 4 4 0 0 18 8
2 3Cs 2 3cs2 enn 4 brab 4 man2 4 ash2 5 4 4 0 0 18 8
3 Shropshire 1 shr1 man4 5 braa 5 wks2 3 man3 3 4 3 1 0 16 7
4 Bradford DCA Knights A braa ash2 4 shr1 1 jor 5 enn 4 4 3 0 1 15 6
5 Spirit of Atticus B soab gon 1 shr2 3 brac 4 che2 4 4 3 0 1 13 6
6 Cheddleton 2 che2 hol 4 man2 3 ash1 3 soab 2 4 3 0 1 13 6
7 Warwickshire Select 2 wks2 cas 4 jor 2 shr1 3 hol 3 4 2 1 1 13 5
8 Jorvik jor man3 3 wks2 3 braa  man4 5 4 2 1 1 12 5
9 Ashfield-Breadsall 1 ash1 shr2 3 gon 2 che2 2 3cs3 6 4 2 0 2 14 4
10 Holmes Chapel hol che2 1 3cs3 4 shr2 4 wks2 2 4 2 0 2 12 4
11 Enniscorthy enn 3cs2 1 brac 4 man4 3 braa 1 4 2 0 2 11 4
12 Manchester Manticores 3 man3 jor 3 cas 2 ash2 4 shr1 2 4 1 1 2 11 3
13 Manchester Manticores 2 man2 3cs3 4 che2 2 3cs2 2 brac 2 4 1 0 3 11 2
14 Shropshire 2 shr2 ash1 2 soab 1 hol 2 brab 4 4 1 0 3 10 2
15 Castleford Roses cas wks2 1 man3 3 3cs3 2 gon 1 4 1 0 3 9 2
16 Bradford DCA Knights B brab brac 4 3cs2 1 gon  shr2 2 4 1 0 3 8 2
17 Ashfield-Breadsall 2 ash2 braa 1 man4 4 man3 2 3cs2 - 4 1 0 3 7 2
18 Bradford DCA Knights C brac brab 1 enn  soab 1 man2 3 4 1 0 3 7 2
19 3Cs 3 3cs3 man2 1 hol 1 cas 3 ash1 0 4 1 0 3 6 2
20 Manchester Manticores 4 man4 shr1 1 ash2 1 enn 2 jor  4 0 0 4 5 0

 

 


 

Division 4 South

  rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 P W D L GP Pts
1 Oxford 3 oxf3 brj3 5 ice2 4 pit 5 bkn3 4 4 4 0 0 18 8
2 Iceni 1 ice1 cam3 6 tit 3 wib4 4 csc3 4 4 4 0 0 18 8
3 Crowthorne cro kkg2 4 brj2 3 bkn2 4 cyj 5 4 4 0 0 16 8
4 CSC 2 csc2 csc3 3 bkn2 4 psp2 3 mkp2 5 4 4 0 0 16 8
5 Wessex B wesb inv 5 sur 3 kes 5 brj2 3 4 3 1 0 16 7
6 All Anands on Deck aad ice3 4 psp2 4 tit 3 kkg2 4 4 3 1 0 15 7
7 Surbiton sur sxm3 4 wesb 2 wat 4 inv 5 4 3 0 1 16 6
8 Iceni 2 ice2 oxf3 2 brj3 5 bkn3 5 pit 4 4 3 0 1 16 6
9 Watford wat fis 3 cam3 5 sur 1 oxf4 4 4 3 0 1 14 6
10 Throw in the Tal tit oxf4 3 ice1 2 aad 3 sxm3 5 4 2 1 1 14 5
11 West is Best 4 wib4 mkp2 3 bkn3 5 ice1 1 ice3 5 4 2 1 1 14 5
12 Kent KJCA Kestrels kes brj2 3 inv 4 wesb 1 brj3 4 4 2 1 1 12 5
13 Fischer's Catch fis wat 2 bkn4 6 csc3 2 ddu 4 4 2 0 2 15 4
14 Brown Jack 2 brj2 kes 3 cro 2 inv 4 wesb 3 4 1 2 1 13 4
15 CSC 3 csc3 csc2 2 ice3 5 fis 4 ice1 1 4 2 0 2 13 4
16 The Pitstop pit bkn4 6 mkp2 4 oxf3 1 ice2 2 4 2 0 2 13 4
17 Oxford 4 oxf4 tit 2 sxm3 4 ice3 5 wat 1 4 2 0 2 13 4
18 Poisoned Pawns 2 psp2 cyj 3 aad 1 csc2 2 bkn4 5 4 2 0 2 11 4
19 Barnet Knights 2 bkn2 bkn3 5 csc2 2 cyj 3 cro 2 4 1 1 2 12 3
20 K Kings 2 kkg2 cro 2 cyj 3 brj3 3 aad 1 4 1 1 2 10 3
21 Camberley Juniors cyj psp2 2 kkg2 3 cro 1 bkn2 3 4 0 2 2 9 2
22 MK Phoenix 2 mkp2 wib4 3 pit 2 sxm3 2 csc2 1 4 0 2 2 8 2
23 D&D United ddu     bkn4 5 fis 1 2 1 0 1 7 2
24 Sussex Martlets 3 sxm3 sur 1 oxf4 2 mkp2 2 tit 1 4 0 1 3 7 1
25 Brown Jack 3 brj3 ice2 1 oxf3  kkg2 2 kes 2 4 0 0 4 6 0
26 Barnet Knights 3 bkn3 bkn2 1 wib4 1 ice2 1 oxf3 2 4 0 0 4 5 0
27 Iceni 3 ice3 aad 2 csc3 1 oxf4  wib4 1 4 0 0 4 4 0
28 Invicta Chess inv wesb 1 kes  brj2 1 sur 1 4 0 0 4 4 0
29 Barnet Knights 4 bkn4 pit 0 fis 0 ddu  psp2 1 4 0 0 4 1 0
30 Cambridge University 3 cam3 ice1 0 wat      2 0 0 2 0

 

 

 


4NCL

Four Nations Chess League

top ^