Final Championship/promotion and relegation tables (after round 11)

 

Division 1c

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Guildford 1   6-2 6-1 6-1 7-1 5-2 8-0 6-2 45 14
2 Wood Green HK 1 2-6   6-2 6-1 5-2 6-2 8-0 6-1 40 12
3 White Rose 1 1-6 2-6   6-2 5-3 4-4 5-2 4-3 28 9
4 Cheddleton 1 1-6 1-6 2-6   4-4 5-3 6- 6-2 26 7
5 Guildford 2 1-7 2-5 3-5 4-4   6-2 4-4 6-2 26 6
6 Grantham Sharks 1 2-5 2-6 4-4 3-5 2-6   6-2 4-3 24 5
7 e2e4.org.uk 1 0-8 0-8 2-5 -6 4-4 2-6   6-1 15 3
8 Barbican 4NCL 2 2-6 1-6 3-4 2-6 2-6 3-4 1-6   16 0

 

 

Division 1d

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Wood Green HK 2   4-3 5-3 4-3 3-4 4-3 6-2 5-2 33 12
2 Blackthorne Russia 3-4   6-2 3-5 5-2 4-3 4-3 8-0 35 10
3 Barbican 4NCL 1 3-5 2-6   6-2 7- 5-3 5-2 5-2 34 10
4 Cambridge University 1 3-4 5-3 2-6   5-3 2-6 6-1 5-2 29 8
5 Oxford 1 4-3 2-5 -7 3-5   5-3 6-2 4-3 26 8
6 3Cs 1 3-4 3-4 3-5 6-2 3-5   6-0 6-1 32 6
7 Kings Head 1 2-6 3-4 2-5 1-6 2-6 0-6   4-3 15 2
8 Grantham Sharks 2 2-5 0-8 2-5 2-5 3-4 1-6 3-4   15 0

 

 

Division 2c

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 The AD's   5-2 4-4 4-3 4-3 2-6 4-3 3-4 28 9
2 Hackney 2-5   6-2 5-3 7-1 4-4 4-4 3-4 32 8
3 Warwickshire Select 1 4-4 2-6   3-5 5-3 4-4 4-4 6-2 28 7
4 South Wales Dragons 3-4 3-5 5-3   3-4 4-4 4-3 4-3 28 7
5 Cambridge University 2 3-4 1-7 3-5 4-3   5-2 3-3 5-3 26 7
6 Anglian Avengers 1 6-2 4-4 4-4 4-4 2-5   4-4 3-4 28 6
7 BCM Dragons (1) 3-4 4-4 4-4 3-4 3-3 4-4   5-2 28 6
8 Bristol 1 4-3 4-3 2-6 3-4 3-5 4-3 2-5   24 6
 
Over 11 rounds (tie-break) GP Pts
Warwickshire Select 1 47 13
South Wales Dragons 45 13

 

Anglian Avengers 1 51 14
BCM Dragons 45 11

 

 

Division 2d

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 White Rose 2   5-2 4-4 5-3 6-2 5-2 2-5 5-3 33 11
2 Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg 2-5   4-3 5-3 4-3 3-4 6-1 4-3 31 10
3 Barbican 4NCL Youth 4-4 3-4   4-4 3-4 4-4 5-3 5-2 29 7
4 KJCA Kings 3-5 3-5 4-4   5-3 5-3 2-5 4-3 27 7
5 Brown Jack 2-6 3-4 4-3 3-5   4-4 5-2 4-3 27 7
6 Wessex 2-5 4-3 4-4 3-5 4-4   4-3 4-4 26 7
7 Bradford DCA Knights A 5-2 1-6 3-5 5-2 2-5 3-4   3-4 25 4
8 Poisoned Pawns 3-5 3-4 2-5 3-4 3-4 4-4 4-3   24 3

 

Over 11 rounds (tie-break) GP Pts
KJCA Kings 40 9
Brown Jack 39 8

 

 

Division 3 (after round 11)

 

    P W D L GP SOS Pts
1 Guildford 3 11 10 1 0 49 144 21
2 Spirit of Atticus A 11 7 2 2 40 154 16
3 MK Phoenix 1 11 7 2 2 39 147 16
4 Sussex Smart Survivors 1 11 7 2 2 39 145 16
5 Anglian Avengers 2 11 7 1 3 39 154 15
6 North East England 1 11 6 3 2 38 154 15
7 e2e4.org.uk 2 11 6 3 2 39 146 15
8 West is Best 1 11 6 3 2 36 144 15
9 Leeds University Old Boys 11 6 2 3 37 157 14
10 BCM Rhinos (2) 11 5 4 2 34 138 14
11 Cheddleton 2 11 6 2 3 35 135 14
12 Celtic Tigers 1 11 6 2 3 42 134 14
13 Ashfield-Breadsall 11 5 4 2 34 134 14
14 Surbiton 11 6 2 3 38 132 14
15 Fermented Sharks 11 6 1 4 37 144 13
16 e2e4.org.uk 3 11 6 1 4 33 139 13
17 Manchester Manticores 1 11 5 3 3 36 115 13
18 Kings Head 2 11 5 2 4 34 146 12
19 Bradford DCA Knights B 11 5 2 4 34 136 12
20 Iceni 1 11 6 0 5 30 131 12
21 Guildford 4 11 6 0 5 33 126 12
22 MK Phoenix 2 11 4 4 3 35 123 12
23 Cambridge University 3 11 4 4 3 32 123 12
24 Holmes Chapel 11 5 2 4 38 118 12
25 Shropshire 11 5 2 4 33 114 12
26 Warwickshire Select 2 11 5 2 4 38 101 12
27 Spirit of Atticus B 11 4 3 4 32 132 11
28 Ferry 'Cross the Maroczy 1 11 4 3 4 34 128 11
29 Oxford 2 11 3 5 3 30 125 11
30 The Full Ponty 11 5 1 5 35 117 11
31 Broadland 11 5 1 5 35 116 11
32 Anglian Avengers 3 11 5 1 5 31 116 11
33 Jorvik 11 5 1 5 36 106 11
34 e2e4.org.uk 4 11 3 4 4 33 124 10
35 The Rookies 11 4 2 5 32 121 10
36 Bristol University 11 4 2 5 31 117 10
37 KJCA Knights 11 4 2 5 29 114 10
38 Gloucestershire Gambits 11 4 2 5 26 110 10
39 Cheddleton 3 11 4 2 5 31 96 10
40 Banbury Bulldogs 11 3 4 4 33 92 10
41 West is Best 2 9 5 0 4 29 70 10
42 Witney 7 5 0 2 22 56 10
43 3Cs 2 11 4 1 6 35 121 9
44 Sussex Smart Survivors 2 11 4 1 6 24 93 9
45 Barnet Knights 1 11 4 1 6 30 89 9
46 BCM Hippos (3) 11 3 2 6 27 119 8
47 Sandhurst Scorpions 11 4 0 7 27 118 8
48 Midland Monarchs 11 3 2 6 26 106 8
49 Celtic Tigers 2 11 2 4 5 30 94 8
50 Bristol 2 9 3 2 4 25 75 8
51 e2e4.org.uk 5 9 4 0 5 25 71 8
52 North East England 2 11 2 3 6 27 113 7
53 The Pitstop 11 2 3 6 26 97 7
54 Bradford DCA Knights C 11 3 1 7 26 94 7
55 Bucks Juniors 8 3 1 4 14 73 7
56 Manchester Manticores 2 9 3 1 5 24 68 7
57 Iceni 2 11 2 2 7 28 109 6
58 Oxford 3 9 3 0 6 23 86 6
59 Throw in the Tal 11 2 1 8 22 98 5
60 Barnet Knights 2 11 2 1 8 25 87 5
61 BCM Bison (4) 8 0 4 4 19 72 4
62 e2e4.org.uk 6 9 1 1 7 17 65 3
63 Ferry 'Cross the Maroczy 2 8 1 0 7 7 63 2

 


 

Championship/promotion and relegation pools (after round 8)

 

Division 1c

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Wood Green HK 1     6-2     5-2 8-0 6-1 26 8
2 Guildford 1       5-2 6-1 7-1   6-2 25 8
3 White Rose 1 2-6       6-2 5-3 5-2   18 6
4 Grantham Sharks 1   2-5     3-5   6-2 4-3 16 4
5 Cheddleton 1   1-6 2-6 5-3       6-2 14 4
6 Guildford 2 2-5 1-7 3-5       4-4   10 1
7 e2e4.org.uk 1 0-8   2-5 2-6   4-4     8 1
8 Barbican 4NCL 2 1-6 2-6   3-4 2-6       9 0

 

 

Division 1d

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Barbican 4NCL 1       5-3   6-2 5-2 5-2 22 8
2 Wood Green HK 2     3-4   4-3   6-2 5-2 19 6
3 Oxford 1   4-3   5-3 2-5   6-2   18 6
4 3Cs 1 3-5   3-5     6-2   6-1 18 4
5 Blackthorne Russia   3-4 5-2     3-5 4-3   16 4
6 Cambridge University 1 2-6     2-6 5-3     5-2 14 4
7 Kings Head 1 2-5 2-6 2-6   3-4       9 0
8 Grantham Sharks 2 2-5 2-5   1-6   2-5     9 0

 

 

Division 2
c

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Warwickshire Select 1     5-3   6-2 4-4   4-4 19 6
2 The AD's       5-2 3-4 4-3 4-3   18 6
3 Cambridge University 2 3-5       5-3   4-3 5-2 18 6
4 Hackney   2-5       4-4 5-3 4-4 15 4
5 Bristol 1 2-6 4-3 3-5         4-3 14 4
6 BCM Dragons (1) 4-4 3-4   4-4     3-4   15 2
7 South Wales Dragons   3-4 3-4 3-5   4-3     14 2
8 Anglian Avengers 1 4-4   2-5 4-4 3-4       14 2

 

 

Division 2d

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Brown Jack   2-6     4-3   5-2 4-3 16 6
2 White Rose 2 6-2       4-4 5-2 2-5   18 5
3 KJCA Kings       5-3 4-4 3-5   4-3 16 5
4 Wessex     3-5     4-3 4-3 4-4 16 5
5 Barbican 4NCL Youth 3-4 4-4 4-4       5-3   16 4
6 Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg   2-5 5-3 3-4       4-3 15 4
7 Bradford DCA Knights A 2-5 5-2   3-4 3-5       14 2
8 Poisoned Pawns 3-4   3-4 4-4   3-4     14 1

 

 

Division 3 (after round 8)

 

    P W D L GP SOS Pts
1 Guildford 3 8 8 0 0 36 79 16
2 Anglian Avengers 2 8 6 1 1 31 81 13
3 Kings Head 2 8 5 2 1 30 80 12
4 MK Phoenix 1 8 5 2 1 29 76 12
5 e2e4.org.uk 2 8 5 2 1 30 70 12
6 Spirit of Atticus A 8 5 1 2 29 82 11
7 West is Best 1 8 4 3 1 27 79 11
8 North East England 1 8 4 3 1 29 76 11
9 Sussex Smart Survivors 1 8 5 1 2 29 76 11
10 e2e4.org.uk 3 8 5 1 2 26 71 11
11 Leeds University Old Boys 8 4 2 2 26 84 10
12 BCM Rhinos (2) 8 3 4 1 24 75 10
13 Iceni 1 8 5 0 3 23 72 10
14 Ashfield-Breadsall 8 3 4 1 24 71 10
15 Celtic Tigers 1 8 4 2 2 31 70 10
16 Guildford 4 8 5 0 3 25 69 10
17 Surbiton 8 4 2 2 29 67 10
18 Ferry 'Cross the Maroczy 1 8 4 2 2 26 66 10
19 Fermented Sharks 8 4 1 3 27 82 9
20 Cheddleton 2 8 4 1 3 24 72 9
21 Spirit of Atticus B 8 4 1 3 23 68 9
22 Bradford DCA Knights B 8 4 1 3 24 66 9
23 e2e4.org.uk 4 8 3 3 2 26 61 9
24 Anglian Avengers 3 8 4 1 3 24 60 9
25 KJCA Knights 8 4 1 3 23 60 9
26 Cambridge University 3 8 3 3 2 24 59 9
27 Oxford 2 8 2 4 2 21 73 8
28 BCM Hippos (3) 8 3 2 3 23 71 8
29 Holmes Chapel 8 3 2 3 25 66 8
30 Broadland 8 4 0 4 26 65 8
31 Bristol University 8 3 2 3 25 64 8
32 Shropshire 8 3 2 3 26 59 8
33 MK Phoenix 2 8 2 3 3 23 67 7
34 The Full Ponty 8 3 1 4 27 63 7
35 North East England 2 8 2 3 3 22 63 7
36 3Cs 2 8 3 1 4 26 62 7
37 Midland Monarchs 8 3 1 4 19 61 7
38 Gloucestershire Gambits 8 3 1 4 18 60 7
39 Manchester Manticores 1 8 2 3 3 24 59 7
40 Jorvik 8 3 1 4 25 57 7
41 Bucks Juniors 8 3 1 4 14 53 7
42 Warwickshire Select 2 8 3 1 4 25 52 7
43 Cheddleton 3 8 3 1 4 22 50 7
44 Barnet Knights 1 8 3 1 4 23 42 7
45 The Rookies 8 2 2 4 21 70 6
46 Sandhurst Scorpions 8 3 0 5 20 66 6
47 Iceni 2 8 2 2 4 21 61 6
48 Oxford 3 8 3 0 5 20 58 6
49 Banbury Bulldogs 8 1 4 3 23 47 6
50 Bradford DCA Knights C 8 3 0 5 20 43 6
51 West is Best 2 6 3 0 3 20 32 6
52 e2e4.org.uk 5 6 3 0 3 18 29 6
53 Celtic Tigers 2 8 2 1 5 21 59 5
54 Bristol 2 6 2 1 3 16 36 5
55 BCM Bison (4) 8 0 4 4 19 55 4
56 The Pitstop 8 1 2 5 17 53 4
57 Barnet Knights 2 8 2 0 6 17 44 4
58 Witney 4 2 0 2 10 22 4
59 Throw in the Tal 8 1 1 6 13 62 3
60 Sussex Smart Survivors 2 8 1 1 6 13 57 3
61 Ferry 'Cross the Maroczy 2 8 1 0 7 7 42 2
62 Manchester Manticores 2 6 1 0 5 14 38 2
63 e2e4.org.uk 6 6 1 0 5 10 29 2

 

 


 

Preliminary pools (after round 7)

 

Division 1a

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Guildford 1   6-1 5-2 6-2 6-2 6-1 7-1 7- 45 14
2 Cheddleton 1 1-6   5-3 6-2 5-3 6-2 7-1 6-1 37 12
3 Grantham Sharks 1 2-5 3-5   4-3 3-4 5-3 5-2 6-2 30 8
4 Barbican 4NCL 2 2-6 2-6 3-4   5-3 5-2 6-2 5-2 29 8
5 Wood Green HK 2 2-6 3-5 4-3 3-5   4-3 3-4 6-2 26 6
6 Blackthorne Russia 1-6 2-6 3-5 2-5 3-4   5-2 4-3 22 4
7 Oxford 1 1-7 1-7 2-5 2-6 4-3 2-5   6-2 19 4
8 Kings Head 1 -7 1-6 2-6 2-5 2-6 3-4 2-6   13 0

 

 

Division 1b

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Wood Green HK 1   5-2 8-0 6-2 6-2 5-2 6-1 5-2 43 14
2 Guildford 2 2-5   4-4 3-5 6-2 4-3 7-0 6-1 33 9
3 e2e4.org.uk 1 0-8 4-4   2-5 5-3 5-2 5-1 4-3 27 9
4 White Rose 1 2-6 5-3 5-2   3-4 3-4 5-3 6-1 31 8
5 Barbican 4NCL 1 2-6 2-6 3-5 4-3   5-3 6-2 5-2 28 8
6 3Cs 1 2-5 3-4 2-5 4-3 3-5   6-2 6-1 28 6
7 Cambridge University 1 1-6 0-7 1-5 3-5 2-6 2-6   5-2 15 2
8 Grantham Sharks 2 2-5 1-6 3-4 1-6 2-5 1-6 2-5   15 0

 

 

Division 2a

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 Warwickshire Select 1   5-3 4-4 6-2 5-2 3-5 6-1 4-3 34 11
2 Cambridge University 2 3-5   5-2 5-3 2-5 5-3 6-1 5-2 32 10
3 Anglian Avengers 1 4-4 2-5   3-4 6-2 6-1 6-2 5-3 33 9
4 Bristol 1 2-6 3-5 4-3   5-3 4-4 4-3 6-1 29 9
5 KJCA Kings 2-5 5-2 2-6 3-5   4-3 3-5 5-3 25 6
6 Poisoned Pawns 5-3 3-5 1-6 4-4 3-4   3-4 4-4 24 4
7 Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg 1-6 1-6 2-6 3-4 5-3 4-3   3-4 21 4
8 Wessex 3-4 2-5 3-5 1-6 3-5 4-4 4-3   21 3

 

 

Division 2b

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP Pts
1 The AD's   5-2 4-3 4-3 5-3 6-2 5-2 4-3 35 14
2 Hackney 2-5   5-3 4-4 3-5 5-3 5-3 5-2 30 9
3 South Wales Dragons 3-4 3-5   4-3 4-3 3-4 5-3 4-3 28 8
4 BCM Dragons (1) 3-4 4-4 3-4   3-4 5-3 4-4 5-3 28 6
5 Bradford DCA Knights A 3-5 5-3 3-4 4-3   5-2 2-5 3-5 26 6
6 White Rose 2 2-6 3-5 4-3 3-5 2-5   6-2 4-4 25 5
7 Brown Jack 2-5 3-5 3-5 4-4 5-2 2-6   4-3 24 5
8 Barbican 4NCL Youth 3-4 2-5 3-4 3-5 5-3 4-4 3-4   24 3

 

 

Division 3n (after round 6)

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 GP SOS Pts
1 Spirit of Atticus A   3-2 4-1 5-1 4-1   3-3 4-2             24 43 11
2 North East England 1 2-3     5-1 3-3 5-1     3-2   4-1       23 43 9
3 Ferry 'Cross the Maroczy 1 1-4         3-3 4-1 3-3     3-2 4-1     20 37 8
4 Cheddleton 2 1-5 1-5     4-2 4-1 3-3 4-2             17 46 7
5 Bradford DCA Knights B 1-4 3-3   2-4         4-2 4-2     3-2   18 41 7
6 Spirit of Atticus B   1-5 3-3 1-4         4-2   3-2 4-2     17 37 7
7 North East England 2 3-3   1-4 3-3           4-2 2-3     5-1 19 39 6
8 Manchester Manticores 1 2-4   3-3 2-4             3-3   3-2 6-0 19 35 6
9 Jorvik   2-3     2-4 2-4           4-2 4-2 6-0 20 29 6
10 Cheddleton 3         2-4   2-4       1-5 4-1 4-2 5-0 18 24 6
11 Holmes Chapel   1-4 2-3     2-3 3-2 3-3   5-1         18 42 5
12 Bradford DCA Knights C     1-4     2-4     2-4 1-4     2-3 4-2 13 31 2
13 Manchester Manticores 2         2-3     2-3 2-4 2-4   3-2   2-4 14 29 2
14 Ferry 'Cross the Maroczy 2             1-5 0-6 0-6 0-5   2-4 4-2   7 28 2

 

 

 

 

4NCL

 

Four Nations Chess League

top ^^