The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

 

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc).

 

Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.

 

Home - Last updated 20 Dec 2014


 
 

   

 

Division 3s Pairings

20.12.14 - These are now published for round 3. Round 4 will be published as soon as possible after the conclusion of round 3 on Saturday 10 January. Please note that the venue for Weekend 2 for Division 3s is Daventry Court Hotel - with thanks to Dave Thomas.


4NCL: February and March 2015 weekends

 

After their sterling efforts in trying to impose unacceptable operational and financial terms on us and in unilaterally cancelling our provisional May bank holiday reservations at Hinckley Island and Daventry for the 2015/2016 season, The Hotel Collection have now excelled themselves by arranging major renovation/refurbishment works at Hinckley Island over the weekends of 14-15 February & 21-22 March 2015. Unbelievable.

 

Read more here ...

 


New 4NCL Event 

18.11.14 - In what is a new venture for the 4NCL, we will be holding our first FIDE rated congress for individuals at Holiday Inn, Birmingham Airport, on 30 January to 1 February 2015.

 

 
 
   

Information, online entry, printable entry forms, prizes, etc., can be found under the ‘FIDE Rated Congress’ link above.

 

If the congress proves a success we may organise more in the future, so please give it your support if you are able - Mike Truran.

 

 

 


Weekend 1 report

02.12.14 - A pictorial report round-up with selected annotated games from Weekend 1 is now online - with thanks to John Saunders.


J4NCL Weekend 2 - Sat 22 & Sun 23 Nov, Hinckley Island Hotel

Division 1   Division 2

Round 1: Sat 10.30-12.30

Round 2: Sat 14.00-16.00

Round 3: Sat 16.45-18.45

Round 4: Sun 09.30-11.30

Round 5: Sun 13.00-15.00

 

Crosstable after Weekend 2

 

Round 1: Sat 10.30-12.30

Round 2: Sat 14.00-16.00

Round 3: Sat 16.45-18.45

Round 4: Sun 09.30-11.30

Round 5: Sun 13.00-15.00

 

Crosstable after Weekend 2


Div 2 & 3n Team Reports

19.11.14 - Many thanks to John Carleton and Andy Mort (Spirit of Atticus A & B) for two detailed team reports about the first weekend at Hinckley Island and Redworth Hall.


Weekend 1, Hinckley ~ Daventry ~ Redworth Hall

Rd1 15.11.14

Division 1 Pool A | Rd1 | Division 2 Pool A | Rd1 | Division 3s | Rd1 |
Division 1 Pool B | Rd1 | Division 2 Pool B | Rd1 | Division 3n | Rd1 |

Rd2 16.11.14

Division 1 Pool A | Rd2 | Division 2 Pool A | Rd2 | Division 3s | Rd2 |
Division 1 Pool B | Rd2 | Division 2 Pool B | Rd2 | Division 3n | Rd2 |

Weekend 1 Tables

Division 1 Pool A | Division 2 Pool A | Division 3s |
Division 1 Pool B | Division 2 Pool B | Division 3n |

You might need to press F5 (refresh) on your keyboard to view updated results & tables.


Games in PGN/Replay Weekend 1 (more to follow ...)

 

Division 1

(a)

Round 01 PGN

Replay

Division 2

(a)

Round 01 PGN

Replay

(b)

Round 01 PGN

Replay

(b)

Round 01 PGN

Replay

(a)

Round 02 PGN

Replay

(a)

Round 02 PGN

Replay

(b)

Round 02 PGN

Replay

(b)

Round 02 PGN

Replay

Division 3s

Round 01 PGN

Replay

Division 3n

Round 01 PGN

Replay

Round 02 PGN

Replay

Round 02 PGN

Replay


Division 1 repairings

13.11.14 - A repairing has been necessary to matches in division 1. The committee and the control team apologise unreservedly to the affected captains for this error and the delay in observing and correcting it. The updated pairings are here for 1a and here for 1b.


Division 3s re-pairings (2)

11.11.14 - A second repairing has been needed for Division 3s because of the late entry of two additional teams from e2e4. The revised pairings are here, with the new amended pairings highlighted in yellow and the remaining pairing (altered yesterday) in green.


Division 3s re-pairings

9.11.14 - Revised pairings are required for Division 3s following the withdrawal from the first weekend of Broadland Harnsers. The changes are highlighted here in yellow.


Main Rules 2014-15

6.11.14 - The rules for the new season are published here. Changes from last season are marked with a reference within the body of the text and an accompanying footnote-link.


Teams page complete

6.11.14 - The lists are now complete. Thank you to all captains, team managers and helpers for providing the required information. Links to the new players registrations are available.


Fixtures/Pairings

30.10.14 - These are now published for Division 1a, Division 1b, Division 2a, Division 2b, Division 3s and Division 3n. Registration lists are being finalised and will be available soon - with thanks to Dave Thomas, Matt Carr and David Welch.


Rapidplay report 2014

11.10.14 - A detailed pictorial report from the Team and Individual Rapidplay including J4NCL weekend 1, is now online - with many thanks to John Saunders.


 

Individual winner: GM David Smerdon

 

Rapidplay Winners

06.10.14 - The championships took place over the weekend of 4-5 Oct at Daventry Court Hotel at the same time as weekend 1 of the J4NCL.

 

Final results ~ Team Event

1st: Guildford - 18½ GP, 12 MP.

2nd: Sons of Anarchy Grantham 1 - 18½ GP, 11 MP.

3rd: Barbican 1 - 18½ GP, 11 MP.

 

Sons of Anarchy Grantham 1 were placed second ahead of Barbican 1 on the third tie-break (sum of opponents match points) having been equal on match points and sum of opponents game points. Barbican 2 were placed fourth on tie-break with 18½ GP, 9 MP.

 

U175 Grading: Leeds University Old Boys 2 - 14½ GP (avg 172¾).

 

Junior: KJCA Knights - 14 GP (only team eligible).

 

Final results ~ Individual Event

1st GM David Smerdon (Guildford) - 6½/7.

2nd GM Glenn Flear (Guildford) - 6/7.

3rd Peter Richmond (Brown Jack) - 6/7.

 

Glenn Flear was placed ahead of Peter Richmond on sum of progressive scores.

 

U175 Grading: Stephen Whatley (Millfield) - 5/7.

Junior: Ravi Haria - 4½/7.


Rapidplay PGNs - from the LIVE boards

Team (84 games) PGN   CBV

with particular thanks to Matt Carr, John Saunders and Mark Crowther (TWIC).

Indiv. (83 games) PGN

 

Replays: Team | Individual


Rapidplay Results   Junior 4NCL Weekend 1

Individual Event (Sun 5 Oct)

Pairings and Results

 

Team results (Sat 4 Oct)

Round 1: 1.00pm

Round 2: 2.00pm

Round 3: 3.00pm

Round 4: 4.00pm

Round 5: 5.00pm

Round 6: 6.00pm

Round 7: 7.00pm

 

Team Crosstable

 

Rules 2014-15 | Teams for Weekend 1 |

 

Results

Round 1: Sat 10.30-12.30

Round 2: Sat 14.00-16.00

Round 3: Sat 16.45-18.45

Round 4: Sun 09.30-11.30

Round 5: Sun 13.00-15.00

 

Crosstable after Weekend 1

 


Entry Guidelines 2014-15

20.7.14 - Now posted together with fees due and important dates for the new season.


Hotels 2014-15

27.6.14 - Please note that links for 4NCL venues, reservations and email addresses have been updated following the rebranding from Puma to The Hotel Collection. More here.


 

Older items for the 2013-14 season can be found here.

 

© 4NCL

 

Four Nations Chess League

top ^^