logo

FOUR NATIONS
CHESS LEAGUE

 
chess monthly

Latest Information

Home
How to Enter
2010/11 dates
Fixtures
Hotels
Rules
Team Captains
Current Teams
Registrations
Teams wanted

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Junior 4NCL

Live games
Reports
English Chess Forum

Previous Winners
Photo Gallery
Press Info
News Archive
New to the 4NCL
Downloads
Chess Monthly
Useful Links

Management Board
Arbiters
Appeals Committee

Site Index
FAQ
Email us

The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc). Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.
Division 4 results - Round 3

RD 3 METROPOLITAN2116vKING SUPPORTS PAWN1888
1wNoden, Nicolas21851 - 0Carpenter, Dai2030
2bDickson, George21711 - 0Davies, Matthew1960
3wFogarasi, Norbert2194 - Zhu, Yao Yao (F)2000
4bCalvert, D Ian20640 - 1Parry, Matthew (res)1677
5wDjabri, Katherine (F)20250 - 1Spencer, Doug1970
6bDjabri, Zafer M20591 - 0Smith, Stuart1690
    3-2  


RD 3 FCA SOLUTIONS 21969vOXFORD 22131
1wAdebajo, Femi20530 - 1Shaw, David A2201
2bElwin, Adrian G20480 - 1Rawlinson, Aidan2183
3wValentine, Brian J20030 - 1Dickinson, Timothy R2206
4bMajer, Chris E19970 - 1Scott, David A2110
5wShaw, John S18950 - 1Ludbrook, Matt2058
6bStenning, Marissa (F)1815 - Bruce, Dave2025
    -5  


RD 3 JUTES OF KENT2115vNOTTINGHAMSHIRE 12058
1wNaylor, John2227 - Richmond, Robert J2229
2bMack, Andy2226 - Mercs, Peter J2066
3wDonovan, Nigel21190 - 1Walker, Andrew N2060
4bRice, Chris2110 - Truman, Richard G2027
5wRobertson, Mark21051 - 0Lakhani, Kishan1984
6bMolineux, David *19000 - 1Webster, Richard J1983
    2-3  


RD 3 MONMOUTH2033vCAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 22017
1wSully, David2126 - Cooley, Oliver2101
2bThomas, Joseff20251 - 0Spencer, Carl2030
3wBeveridge, Nigel K20051 - 0Gooding, Ian2014
4bWaterfield, John20370 - 1Gallagher, Ian G2005
5wDavis, Lee2025 - Kreuzer, Christopher1990
6bThomas, Kevin19800 - 1Gibbs, Dominic1964
    3 - 3  


RD 3 HILSMARK COVENTRY2055vSCS 11832
1wTavoularis, Nicholas2230 - Heard, Andrew H1985
2bStinton-Brownbridge, Michael *2025 - Lutton, J Arnold1901
3wForman, Karl L20291 - 0Lowry-O'Reilly, Hannah (F)1830
4bAlcock, Graham P19350 - 1Scarry, Herbert1812
5wdefault 0 - 1Clarke, Sean A1800
6bdefault 0 - 1Plechaty, George1665
    2 - 4  


RD 3 PONTYPRIDD1914vATHENAEUM 12115
1wAdams, Mark A2000 - Spreeuw, Jaap2289
2bRobinson, David19990 - 1Quinn, John M2150
3wGilbert, Jonathan A20610 - 1Pedersen, Carsten2108
4bWhite, Ian G20401 - 0Stevenson, James A B2088
5wDavies, Peter L1988 - Gruettner, Ralf2067
6bWarden, Peter13930 - 1McAleenan, Charles1985
    2 - 4  


RD 3 SUTTON COLDFIELD1888vHALESOWEN1947
1wEscott, Keith2065 - Walker, Nicholas A2115
2bSoszynski, Marek19000 - 1Palmer, Ryan2010
3wKent, Arthur F18800 - 1Pugh, Glyn D2000
4bBurgess, Thomas1835 - Lee, Darren1955
5wStepanyan, Henrik18251 - 0Pitt, Chris W1885
6bLawrence, Roy18201 - 0Banks, Peter1715
    3 - 3  


RD 3 CONQUISTADORS 11972vLEICESTER2100
1wPrizant, Michael21401 - 0Byron, Alan M2260
2bArcher-Lock, Christopher2065 - Jones, Christopher M2150
3wFoster, James C19211 - 0Edwards, Alan2131
4bCork, David J19600 - 1Gibson, Christopher A2056
5wWinchcombe, Andrew1895 - Bingham, James T2055
6bAuckland, Elliott18501 - 0Hewitt, Sean D1945
    4 - 2  


RD 3 POISONED PAWNS 22101vCELTIC TIGERS1959
1wByway, Paul21840 - 1Thomas, Robert K2132
2bGoodger, Martyn20961 - 0French, Angus2105
3wTaylor, Robert K2126 - Evans, Craig2030
4bBailey, Kevin21201 - 0Fathallah, Joe1922
5wRetallick, Lloyd2065 - Kitchen, Peter J1860
6bJeffries, Majid20141 - 0Larter, Nick1706
    4 - 2  


RD 3 GLOUCESTERSHIRE GAMBITS2050vANGLIAN AVENGERS2118
1wHosken, Nigel20080 - 1Gregory, Stephen J2137
2bPonter, Ian20450 - 1Munson, Shaun D2208
3wLambourne, Daniel M *2080 - Ruthen, Steven2110
4bDodwell, Phil20650 - 1Reynolds, D Ian2093
5wMartin, Peter2028 - Wallis, Ian2075
6bTaylor, Geoffrey P20710 - 1Gray, Mark S2083
    1 - 5  


RD 3 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 21946vGRENDEL'S MOTHER2063
1wWright, Antony J2020 - Pugh, Derek C2155
2bThompson, Brian2000 - Osborne, David C2135
3wHarrison, John2000 - Bass, John W2095
4bGraham, Neil1915 - Hardy, Roger2033
5wLakhani, Anjali (F)18300 - 1Hibbitt, Arthur M1895
6bHill, Maurice J19101 - 0default 
    3 - 3  


RD 3 LONDON MASTERS AND OTHERS 11901vOXFORD 31932
1wPoobalasingam, Peter20771 - 0Terry, Sean2040
2bSchlesinger, Noah W19351 - 0Morris, Graham2035
3wWalker, Samuel1910 - Levicki, Jeffrey1950
4bWalker, Colin M1910 - Smith, Jonathan1910
5wKenyon, Scott J M17590 - 1Messam-Sparkes, Lateefah (F)1855
6bIyengar, Ilya18151 - 0Henbest, Kevin B1800
    4 - 2  


RD 3 PANDORA'S BOX2095vTHE WEALD COLLECTIVE 21873
1wTaylor, Robert M22211 - 0Bayliss, Lyall C P2000
2bCoates, David2055 - Lunn, Matt1865
3wPayne, Nick20711 - 0Galliano, Alex1885
4bBirtwhistle, Nigel21051 - 0Jones, William1865
5wMcCarthy, Kevin2055 - Jones, Victor1830
6bKilshaw, Joe20601 - 0Maguire, Robert1795
    5 - 1  


RD 3 BRAILLE CHESS ASSOCIATION1961vADDLESTONE1934
1wMordue, A Tyson2299 - Ireland, David J *1987
2bRoss, Chris2129 - Fenwick, Hugh2035
3wArmstrong, William G1955 - Albrecht, Theo2025
4bWragg, Norman18600 - 1Seale, Denis1860
5wThacker, Steve M17750 - 1Davda, Rahil1855
6bMurphy, Richard L1745 - Caldwell, Mark *1840
    2 - 4  


RD 3 ATHENAEUM 21792vTHE WEALD COLLECTIVE 11937
1wMcLaughlin, Noel1955 - Fraser, Joe P1983
2bGilchrist, Duncan *18100 - 1Prescott, Adam P1934
3wHussain, Adrian18000 - 1Tucker, Andrew L1956
4bDaggitt, Matthew *17800 - 1Richardson, Joe M2003
5wWilson, David17400 - 1Bucher, Grant W1855
6bFoster, James M16650 - 1Salimbeni, George1890
    -5  


RD 3 GUILDFORD-ADC 51788vWARWICKSHIRE SELECT 22095
1wShaw, Matthew19200 - 1Lloyd, Alan D2120
2bChapman, Timothy J18400 - 1Hunt, Malcolm A2089
3wGunn, Michael J18000 - 1Cooper, David M2075
4bMills, Nigel17051 - 0default 
5wAdami, Mark17251 - 0default 
6bArghandewal, Aryan17351 - 0default 
    3 - 3  


RD 3 CONQUISTADORS 21672vLONDON MASTERS AND OTHERS 21706
1wMcFaul, Thomas17751 - 0Wetherfield, Ben *1840
2wArcher-Lock, Adrian17600 - 1Wetherfield, Ben *1840
3bSathiraju, Vijay1750 - Shaw, Dashiell1750
4bO'Neill, Tom C *16901 - 0Rigby-Zeglache, Elyes1705
5wFoster, Caroline1490 - Graham, Henry1570
6wWinchcombe, Neil15650 - 1Jelicic, Alexander1530
  Part of a triangular match caused by an odd number of teams3 - 3  


RD 3 LONDON MASTERS AND OTHERS 21722vAMCA HIPPOS1858
1wIyengar, Ilya18151 - 0Velasco, Ricardo2040
2wHall, Toby J1765 - Tart, Peter K1965
3bHall, Toby J17650 - 1Tunstall, George1810
4bRigby-Zeglache, Elyes1705 - Krishnan, Anand1810
5wShaw, Dashiell17501 - 0Periasamymanjula, Mani.1745
6wJelicic, Alexander1530 - Upham, John E1780
  Part of a triangular match caused by an odd number of teams3-2  


RD 3 AMCA HIPPOS1858vCONQUISTADORS 21672
1wVelasco, Ricardo20401 - 0Archer-Lock, Adrian1760
2wTart, Peter K19651 - 0McFaul, Thomas1775
3bTunstall, George18100 - 1O'Neill, Tom C *1690
4bKrishnan, Anand18100 - 1Sathiraju, Vijay1750
5wPeriasamymanjula, Mani.17451 - 0Winchcombe, Neil1565
6wUpham, John E1780 - Foster, Caroline1490
  Part of a triangular match caused by an odd number of teams3-2  


Click here for Division 4 results index.

Division 1

WGHK 1
Pride and Prejudice
Barbican 4NCL 1
White Rose 1
WGHK 2
Guildford-A&DC 1
Cambridge Univ. 1
The ADs
Betsson.com
Barbican 4NCL 2
Oxford 1
Pandora's Box Grantham
S. Wales Dragons
Guildford-A&DC 2
Poisoned Pawns 1
Jutes of Kent

Division 2

Sambuca Sharks
Cheddleton
Warwickshire Select 1
e2e4.org.uk 1
Barbican 4NCL Youth
AMCA Dragons
Kings Head
Poisoned Pawns 2
Anglian Avengers
Wessex 1
Celtic Tigers 1
Bristol 1
White Rose 2
Brown Jack
Guildford-A&DC 3
FCA Solutions 1

Division 3

Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg
Sambuca Black Sheep
3Cs
Cambridge Univ. 2
Wessex 2
Warwickshire Select 2
KJCA Kings
FCA Solutions 2
The Full Ponty
Sussex Smart Ctls.
e2e4.org.uk 2
Iceni
Nottinghamshire 1
Nottinghamshire 2
Oxford 2
AMCA Rhinos
Braille Chess Assoc.
AMCA Hippos
Glos. Gambits
Bristol 2
KJCA Knights
Guernsey Mates
Bristol 3
SCS
Hackney
e2e4.org.uk 3
Beauty and the Beasts
Celtic Tigers 2
Oxford 3
Halesowen
Guildford-A&DC 4
AMCA Cheetahs