logo

FOUR NATIONS
CHESS LEAGUE

 
chess monthly

Latest Information

Home
How to Enter
2010/11 dates
Fixtures
Hotels
Rules
Team Captains
Current Teams
Registrations
Teams wanted

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Junior 4NCL

Live games
Reports
English Chess Forum

Previous Winners
Photo Gallery
Press Info
News Archive
New to the 4NCL
Downloads
Chess Monthly
Useful Links

Management Board
Arbiters
Appeals Committee

Site Index
FAQ
Email us

The Four Nations Chess League does not accept responsibility for the content of other websites, to which this site links.

This website includes information on participants in the Four Nations Chess League in respect of name, grade, title, nationality and sex (team registration lists), as well as telephone number(s), email address(es) and postal address(es) in certain circumstances (team captains/managers, management board members, arbiters etc). Participants wishing this information not to be included on the website should contact the webmaster to have it removed, but should be aware that in this event they will not be permitted to play in the league.
Division 4 results - Round 5

RD 5 BROWN JACK2131vGLOUCESTERSHIRE GAMBITS2036
1wGirdlestone, Paul2240 - Lambourne, Daniel M2100
2bHeadlong, Timothy2205 - Hosken, Nigel2010
3wHall, Daniel J21241 - 0Martin, Peter2042
4bCabero, Pablo Padilla21691 - 0Taylor, Geoffrey P2028
5wRabbitt, Michael2110 - Meade, Philip J2020
6bThomas, Nicola D (F)1935 - Dodwell, Phil2015
    4 - 2  


RD 5 BRAILLE CHESS ASSOCIATION2135vAMCA DRAGONS2088
1wCrouch, Colin23571 - 0Purdon, Colin2125
2bMordue, A Tyson23021 - 0Bonafont, Philip2103
3wRoss, Chris2141 - Morris-Hill, Ray2129
4bLilley, Graham2129 - McCullough, Simon L2080
5wHilton, Steve1946 - Duvall, Ian2045
6bBurnell, Steve19350 - 1Staples, Daniel J2045
    3-2  


RD 5 PONTYPRIDD2031vATHENAEUM2026
1wGilbert, Jonathan A2062 - Quinn, John M2164
2bAdams, Mark A20220 - 1Pedersen, Carsten2149
3wPerrett, David20321 - 0Gruettner, Ralf2102
4bDavis, Lee20561 - 0Crichton, Martin2019
5wWaterfield, John2015 - McLaughlin, Noel2025
6bDavies, Peter L20010 - 1Wilson, David1695
    3 - 3  


RD 5 LITTLETHORPE 21913vMETROPOLITAN2046
1wStewart, Joseph2005 - Noden, Nicolas2151
2bHewitt, Sean D20050 - 1Dickson, George2155
3wClarke, Brandon1888 - Calvert, D Ian2074
4bMapletoft, Alexander J18650 - 1Vachtfeidl, Petr2008
5wTurvey, Steven1915 - Murphy, Kieran2044
6bFarrall, David J1802 - Cooke, Charlie1845
    2 - 4  


RD 5 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 12068vOXFORD 31881
1wRichmond, Robert J2260 - Chen, Ti1995
2bMercs, Peter J20861 - 0Hadi, Justin1985
3wWalker, Andrew N20401 - 0Levicki, Jeffrey1912
4bLevens, David20100 - 1Terry, Sean1841
5wWebster, Richard J19891 - 0Henbest, Kevin B1785
6bKingston, Ian20251 - 0Foster, James M1770
    4-1  


RD 5 CELTIC TIGERS 12058vGUILDFORD-A&DC 42045
1wKemp, Peter D21781 - 0Punnett, Alan K2108
2bThomas, Robert K21301 - 0Shepley, Julien M2123
3wFrench, Angus21151 - 0Roset, Christophe2071
4bQuinn, Rory20240 - 1Stimpson, Philip M2076
5wEvans, Craig2031 - Smart, Michael R1958
6bBurgess, Thomas18700 - 1Deswarte, Ian1935
    3-2  


RD 5 FCA SOLUTIONS 21993vKJCA KINGS1852
1wFraser-Mitchell, Jeremy20530 - 1Jones, William1984
2bMajer, Chris E20751 - 0Bayliss, Lyall C P1975
3wElwin, Adrian G2033 - Jones, Victor1868
4bValentine, Brian J1986 - Lunn, Matt1822
5wMatthews, Adrian19201 - 0Jones, Laurence1758
6bShaw, John S1890 - Maguire, Robert1703
    3-2  


RD 5 OXFORD 22050vANGLIAN AVENGERS 22035
1wBruce, Dave21141 - 0Savage, Nicholas W2105
2bBurt, Will20800 - 1Lunn, Timothy2074
3wStembridge, Ed20260 - 1Ruthen, Steven2050
4bMorris, Graham2038 - Donaghay, Richard1963
5wLudbrook, Matt20301 - 0Botham, Paul2042
6bJeffries, Majid20121 - 0Downham, Alan1975
    3-2  


RD 5 CONQUISTADORS 12000vWALES OLD BOYS1932
1wBailey, Kevin2103 - Lewyk, Ihor2146
2bYnojosa, Felix J20981 - 0Zhu, Yao Yao (F)1997
3wFoster, James C19700 - 1Carpenter, Dai1961
4bCork, David J20190 - 1Davies, Matthew1937
5wAuckland, Elliott19251 - 0Parry, Matthew1855
6bSuarez Prendes, Rufino18861 - 0Griffiths, Hywel1693
    3-2  


RD 5 SUSSEX SMART CONTROLS1995vPOISONED PAWNS 22087
1wElliston, Robert2115 - Dargan, Paul2185
2bSalimbeni, George20380 - 1Richter, Hans2144
3wBucher, Grant W19380 - 1Goodger, Martyn2113
4bFraser, Joe P1987 - McCorry, Robert T2103
5wTucker, Andrew L19631 - 0McMahon, Paul2034
6bGrant, David19271 - 0Judkins, Brian *1945
    3 - 3  


RD 5 SCS1953vGUILDFORD-A&DC 51743
1wHaydon, David21081 - 0Shaw, Matthew1935
2bBaptie, Justin P21021 - 0Albrecht, Theo1900
3wHeard, Andrew H2010 - Kokossis, Danae (F)1750
4bSathyanandha, Saravanan19081 - 0Kokossis, Antonis1700
5wLowry-O'Reilly, Hannah (F)18131 - 0Hale, Stephanie (F)1605
6bSathyanandha, Senthuran17791 - 0Hale, Peter1570
    5-  


RD 5 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 21953vLITTLETHORPE 12099
1wWright, Antony J1995 - Byron, Alan M2229
2bPlace, William *19850 - 1Mansson, James C2159
3wThompson, Brian1936 - Jones, Christopher M2145
4bTaylor, Robert P19990 - 1Gibson, Christopher A2019
5wGraham, Neil1895 - Jackson, James P2035
6bCranmer, Stan19101 - 0Jaszkiwskyj, Peter2005
    2-3  


RD 5 CONQUISTADORS 21691vAMCA HIPPOS1890
1wYnojosa, Angelica M18800 - 1Mitchell, Stephen R2010
2bHolland, James *17950 - 1Lyne, Colin J1970
3wPaul, Barnaby1670 - Green, George D A1965
4bO'Neill, Tom C15510 - 1Tunstall, George2000
5wFoster, Caroline (F)1560 - Zhang, Roy1690
6bdefault 0 - 1Andreev, Peter1705
    1 - 5  


RD 5 CELTIC TIGERS 21785vHALESOWEN1900
1wKitchen, Peter J1875 - Hylands, Liam2035
2bLarter, Nick1780 - Pugh, Glyn D1960
3wButtell, David17550 - 1Bull, Philip1925
4bKitchen, Michael J1730 - Pakenham, John H1680
5wdefault 0 - 1Walker, Nicholas A2090
6bdefault 0 - 1Banks, Peter1710
    1-4  


Click here for Division 4 results index.

Division 1

WGHK 1
Pride and Prejudice
Barbican 4NCL 1
White Rose 1
WGHK 2
Guildford-A&DC 1
Cambridge Univ. 1
The ADs
Betsson.com
Barbican 4NCL 2
Oxford 1
Pandora's Box Grantham
S. Wales Dragons
Guildford-A&DC 2
Poisoned Pawns 1
Jutes of Kent

Division 2

Sambuca Sharks
Cheddleton
Warwickshire Select 1
e2e4.org.uk 1
Barbican 4NCL Youth
AMCA Dragons
Kings Head
Poisoned Pawns 2
Anglian Avengers
Wessex 1
Celtic Tigers 1
Bristol 1
White Rose 2
Brown Jack
Guildford-A&DC 3
FCA Solutions 1

Division 3

Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg
Sambuca Black Sheep
3Cs
Cambridge Univ. 2
Wessex 2
Warwickshire Select 2
KJCA Kings
FCA Solutions 2
The Full Ponty
Sussex Smart Ctls.
e2e4.org.uk 2
Iceni
Nottinghamshire 1
Nottinghamshire 2
Oxford 2
AMCA Rhinos
Braille Chess Assoc.
AMCA Hippos
Glos. Gambits
Bristol 2
KJCA Knights
Guernsey Mates
Bristol 3
SCS
Hackney
e2e4.org.uk 3
Beauty and the Beasts
Celtic Tigers 2
Oxford 3
Halesowen
Guildford-A&DC 4
AMCA Cheetahs